Which prop firms allow trade copiers?

In this article, we are going to go through which proprietary trading firms allow traders to use trade copiers for trading.

Home » Which prop firms allow trade copiers?

In this article, we are going to go through which proprietary trading firms allow traders to use trade copiers for trading.

Note that despite the list, you should consider asking the desired prop trading firm about the use of trade copiers and not use them until you get approval! In addition, you should also consider that you shouldn’t be using trade copiers to copy trades from third-party signal providers because you are running the risk of breaching the maximum allocation rule of a particular proprietary trading firm since more traders can be using the same signal provider!

You can see which proprietary trading firms allow traders to use trade copiers as their trading strategy in the spreadsheet below:

Proprietary Trading FirmAre Trade Copiers Allowed?
E8 Funding
Alpha Capital Group
AquaFunded
Audacity Capital
Bespoke Funding
Blue Guardian
City Traders Imperium
Crypto Fund Trader
Direct Funded Trader
Fidelcrest
Finotive Funding
Forex Capital Funds
Forex Prop Firm
FTUK
FTMO
Funded Trading Plus
FundedNext
FunderPro
Funding Pips
Glow Node
Goat Funded Trader
Leveled Up Society
Lux Trading Firm
Ment Funding
MyFlashFunding
MyFundedFX
RebelsFunding
Smart Prop Trader
Super Funded
SurgeTrader
The Funded Trader
The Trading Pit
The5%ers
Top One Trader
TopTier Trader
Trading Funds
True Forex Funds

Note that despite the list, you should consider asking the desired prop trading firm about the use of trade copiers and not use them until you get approval! In addition, you should also consider that you shouldn’t be using trade copiers to copy trades from third-party signal providers because you are running the risk of breaching the maximum allocation rule of a particular proprietary trading firm since more traders can be using the same signal provider!

You can check complete reviews of trade copiers and the proprietary trading firms listed above on our website.

This article was lastly updated on 22.01.2024 at 11:41 (CE(S)T).

12 Replies to “Which prop firms allow trade copiers?”

  • Mike says:

    Your list is misleading. I just read the terms & conditions of My Forex Funds and they clearly state the trade copiers are not allowed:

    Rule #5
    Expert Advisers & robot usage
    We allow Expert adviser/robot trading on your accounts. We no longer require you to send us your source code unless there is suspicion of the following:

    Tick scalping, Arbitrage, signals from a 3rd party, gap trading, account management services or any other services that break our other rules.

    Using third party expert advisers is OK so long as it is not managed or traded by another party. All signals must be your own and based on your own set up.

    Prop trading is about your ability to trade and not about using other peoples ability to trade.

    Rule #6
    Account types, details and house keeping
    After program purchase you will receive your login details within 24-48 hours. You are not allowed to change the details of this account under any circumstances. Doing so will be a breach and your account will be suspended.

    At My Forex Funds, we are looking for individual traders to grow with us long term. What this means is that we want YOU to be the trader. Its ok to learn your skills from other experts, however, use of signal bots, trade management services or trade copiers will not be accepted. If we notice someone using these services, we will suspend their account.

    This rule may not apply if you have submitted your expert adviser or bot for prior approval and approval has been granted.

    We are constantly monitoring all accounts to make sure the rules are being followed.

    • Prop Reviews says:

      Hello Mike. Kindly note that trade copiers are allowed as long as you are copying trades from your own account and not from a 3rd party. The problem with copying from a 3rd party is that you can breach the maximum allocation capital rule, which results in account termination.

  • don says:

    you are allowed to use trader copier for theproptrading. ‘Trade copier is allowed if you are copying from your own external account to one of our TPT Evaluation Program or Funded accounts.’

  • Jalen says:

    Does anyone know a prop firm that does allow 3rd party copy trading

    • Prop Reviews says:

      We advise you not to use third-party copy trading services while working with proprietary trading firms since they have a maximum allocation capital rule. This means that if more users are using the same third-party copy trading service, there is a high probability that your accounts will be closed due to a violation if the maximum allocation capital is breached.

  • G says:

    But how would they know you’re using a copier

    • Prop Reviews says:

      Kindly note that when a trader uses any type of EA, it is seen in the trading platform that you are using (MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader,..). This can be seen by yourself and the proprietary trading firm since you are trading on their account.

  • dave says:

    what if the trade copier is actually making copies of my own trade but from one prop firm account to another prop firm account.

    so for example, I’m maxed out at 600k for mff and then wanna copy my same trade to the funded trader account, using a trade copier( web-based one like, social trader)

    do you have any info as to wether or not this can work?

    thanks

    • Prop Reviews says:

      Kindly note that this is allowed as long as the proprietary trading firm allows the use of a trade copier. You are allowed to do so since you aren’t breaching the maximum allocation capital. However, keep in mind that if you allow other individuals to copy trades from you and they do so on the same proprietary trading firm, you have your maximum allocation capital maxed out. They will close your and the other person’s accounts since the maximum allocation capital rule will be breached.

  • dave says:

    what if the trade I’m copying are actually my own signals. Just I’m copying from one prop firm account to a different prop firm account.

    so, say I’m maxed out on MFF at 600k, but still wanna manage more accounts with another prop firm like TFF. can I use a trade copier (web-based copier : Social Trader) to do this?

    thanks

    • Prop Reviews says:

      Kindly note that this is allowed as long as the proprietary trading firm allows the use of a trade copier. You are allowed to do so since you aren’t breaching the maximum allocation capital. However, keep in mind that if you allow other individuals to copy trades from you and they do so on the same proprietary trading firm, you have your maximum allocation capital maxed out. They will close your and the other person’s accounts since the maximum allocation capital rule will be breached.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Always stay up to date with our latest news

Forex Prop Reviews
© 2024 Forex Prop Reviews. All rights reserved. Created with ❤️ for trading